Cambridge Office 01223 795050 | King's Lynn Office 01553 860123 | Ely Office 01353 723106 | Bishop's Stortford Office 01279 703035

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who We Are
Inheritance Legal Services Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Inheritance Legal Services Ltd’s registered office is at 218 Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 7AW and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07346870. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z2456503 and act as the data processor when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Mark Taylor, who can be contacted at 218 Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 7AW 01223 795050

Information That We Collect
Inheritance Legal Services Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is: –
• Name
• Date of Birth
• Home Address
• Personal Email
• Business Email
• Home Telephone Number
• Mobile Telephone Number
• National Insurance Number
• Passport Number
• Driver’s License Number
• Bank details / credit card details
• Copy of photo ID and proof of address

We collect information in the following ways: –
• Face to face contact via our marketing activities or data subject visits to our office
• Phone calls into our office requesting information or appointments
• Information requests via our web site, face book and other social media
• During consultant meetings with data subjects
• During case follow ups with our administration team

How We Use Your Personal Data
Inheritance Legal Services Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –
• We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that the results of the service are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address
• We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
• We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation to show how and why the documents were produced
• We will occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that Inheritance Legal Services Ltd processes about you and to request information about: –

• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.
You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.
If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Inheritance Legal Services Ltd uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Taylor Rose TTKW Solicitors
We use Taylor Rose TTKW to produce Legal documents for some of our clients when required and we only provide them with minimum personal information they require to produce the correct document. We will notify you if we use their services on your behalf. For more information about Taylor Rose TTKW please read their privacy notice at https://www.taylor-rose.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy

K Mosby Financial Associates Ltd
We refer K Mosby Financial Associates Ltd to clients who have asked us to introduce them to a Financial Advisor. We only provide them with contact details such as name, address and Telephone number. We also tell them the nature of the enquiry.
For more information about K Mosby Financial Associates Ltd please read their privacy notice at
http://www.sjpp.co.uk/special.php?page=termsc&site=kevinmosby&_ga=2.9619637.1205765408.1526389584-1055443583.1526389584#privacy

SWW Trust Corporation
We use SWW Trust Corporation to produce Legal documents for some of our clients when required and we only provide them with minimum personal information they require to produce the correct document. We will notify you if we use their services on your behalf. For more information about SWW Trust Corporation please read their privacy notice at https://www.swwtrust.co.uk/privacy-statement/

Safeguarding Measures
Inheritance Legal Services Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –
Passwords, Firewalls, Anti-virus, locked document cupboards and locked offices.

Transfers Outside the EU
Inheritance Legal Services Ltd transfers personal data outside of the EU for the below purposes: –
• Where Lasting Power of Attorney documents need to be signed by Attorneys living outside the EU.
Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure: –
• We use recorded delivery services where available.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Inheritance Legal Services Ltd however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data
Inheritance Legal Services Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed if appropriate.
Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data
Owing to the products, services or treatments that we offer, Inheritance Legal Services Ltd needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about you, to be able to produce the correct documents. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so.

Occasionally, Inheritance Legal Services Ltd would like to contact you with products/services/promotions that we provide. If you consent to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Inheritance Legal Services Ltd directly.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS EXAMPLE
Inheritance Legal Services Ltd will occasionally send you notifications of legal changes that may affect your legal documents by email/SMS/post that have been identified as being beneficial to our customers and in our interests. Such information will be relevant to you as a customer and is non-intrusive and you will always have the option to opt-out/unsubscribe at any time.

Lodging A Complaint
Inheritance Legal Services Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Inheritance Legal Services Ltd

Mark Taylor

218 Cherry Hinton Road, Cambridge, CB1 7AW

01223 795050 mark.taylor@inheritancewills.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
https://ico.org.uk/global/privacy-notice/